Hyundai Creta vs Toyota Hiace Van

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Creta in Uganda

Hyundai Creta

CRETA 1.5L Petrol 4x2 CVT GL Petrol CVT Current
UGX 190,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 84 kW 🔧 144 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Van in Uganda

Toyota Hiace Van

HIACE PANEL VAN 2.5L DSL Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 175,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Creta vs Toyota Hiace Van: the short answer

Creta and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Hiace Van starts UGX 15,000,000 cheaper Creta from UGX 190,000,000 · Hiace Van from UGX 175,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Creta Hiace Van
Maximum Power Creta84.4 kW @ 6300 rpm Hiace Van75 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Creta143.8 Nm @ 4500 rpm Hiace Van260 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm
Engine Size Creta1497 cc Hiace Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Creta15.0 km/l Hiace Van12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Creta190 mm Hiace Van195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Creta

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Hiace Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Creta

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Creta Hiace Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current market generation Current Uganda-market Hiace panel-van generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Panel van
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Light commercial van
Spec Creta Hiace Van
Length 4330 mm 4695 mm
Width 1790 mm 1695 mm
Height 1635 mm 1980 mm
Wheelbase 2610 mm 2570 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1000 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1790 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2800 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1010 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1030 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Creta and Hiace Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Creta 35 vs Hiace Van 43.

Efficiency index: Creta 60 vs Hiace Van 54.

Safety-equipment index: Creta 65 vs Hiace Van 44.

Practicality index: Creta 55 vs Hiace Van 68.

Ownership-cover index: Creta not separately scored vs Hiace Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Creta leads by 1 points

Creta and Hiace Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 53 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 70% source coverage
53
#1 Evidence leader

Creta

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 65 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 60
Safety 65
Practicality 55
Leads by 1 points
52
#2

Hiace Van

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Performance 43
Performance 43
Efficiency 54
Safety 44
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace Van +8 Efficiency Creta +6 Safety Creta +21 Practicality Hiace Van +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Creta

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 55/100

Hiace Van

Performance 43/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Creta leads the specification evidence index with 53 pts vs 52 pts for Hiace Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Creta leads. However, Hiace Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Creta vs Hiace Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.