Ford Everest vs Suzuki S-Presso

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in Uganda

Ford Everest

Active 2.0 Single Turbo 6AT 4WD Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm
VS
Suzuki S-Presso in Uganda

Suzuki S-Presso

S-PRESSO GL+ 5D 998p AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
UGX 55,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 21.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Suzuki S-Presso: the short answer

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over S-Presso.

S-Presso starts UGX 220,000,000 cheaper Everest from UGX 275,000,000 · S-Presso from UGX 55,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest S-Presso
Maximum Power Everest125 kW @ 3500 rpm S-Presso77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest405 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm S-Presso138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Everest1996 cc S-Presso998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EverestNot Officially Disclosed S-Presso21.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest229 mm S-PressoNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

S-Presso

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

S-Presso

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest S-Presso
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Mid-size body-on-frame SUV Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger car
Spec Everest S-Presso
Length 4914 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1844 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 229 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 239 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 300 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 880 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and S-Presso comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 61 vs S-Presso 32.

Efficiency index: Everest 47 vs S-Presso 79.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 89 vs S-Presso 36.

Practicality index: Everest 76 vs S-Presso 25.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs S-Presso not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 28 points

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over S-Presso.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 69% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 61
Efficiency 47
Safety 89
Practicality 76
Leads by 28 points
41
#2

S-Presso

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 79 Check Practicality 25
Performance 32
Efficiency 79
Safety 36
Practicality 25
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +29 Efficiency S-Presso +32 Safety Everest +53 Practicality Everest +51

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 76/100

S-Presso

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 25/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 41 pts for S-Presso

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, S-Presso may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Everest vs S-Presso questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.