Suzuki Ertiga vs Isuzu mu-X

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Isuzu mu-X in Uganda

Isuzu mu-X

mu-X 1.9L 4x4 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Isuzu mu-X: the short answer

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Ertiga starts UGX 187,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · mu-X from UGX 275,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga mu-X
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm mu-X110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm mu-X350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc mu-X1899 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l mu-X11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm mu-X220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

mu-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

mu-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga mu-X
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Isuzu Uganda-listed generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Seven-seat body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Ertiga mu-X
Length 4395 mm 4850 mm
Width 1735 mm 1870 mm
Height 1690 mm 1790 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2855 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l 311 l
Kerb Weight 1165 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and mu-X comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs mu-X 52.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs mu-X 47.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs mu-X 96.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs mu-X 83.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs mu-X not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

mu-X leads by 24 points

mu-X holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 24 points
Data 78% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

mu-X

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 52
Efficiency 47
Safety 96
Practicality 83
Leads by 24 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance mu-X +20 Efficiency Ertiga +17 Safety mu-X +60 Practicality mu-X +27

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

mu-X

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 83/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu mu-X leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, mu-X leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs mu-X questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.