Suzuki Ertiga vs Suzuki Fronx

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Fronx in Uganda

Suzuki Fronx

FRONX GL 2WD 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 92,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Suzuki Fronx: the short answer

Ertiga and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ertiga starts UGX 4,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · Fronx from UGX 92,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga Fronx
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc Fronx1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l Fronx17.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm Fronx170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga Fronx
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger car
Spec Ertiga Fronx
Length 4395 mm 3995 mm
Width 1735 mm 1765 mm
Height 1690 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1165 kg 1010 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and Fronx comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs Fronx 32.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs Fronx 68.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs Fronx 65.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs Fronx 51.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs Fronx not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fronx leads by 7 points

Ertiga and Fronx are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 53 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 78% source coverage
53
#1 Evidence leader

Fronx

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 65
Practicality 51
Leads by 7 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Fronx +4 Safety Fronx +29 Practicality Ertiga +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fronx

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 51/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Fronx leads the specification evidence index with 53 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fronx leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs Fronx questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.