Suzuki Across vs Suzuki Ertiga

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Across in Uganda

Suzuki Across

ACROSS GLX SUN ROOF 6AT MHV 2WD 1462cc Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 126,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Across vs Suzuki Ertiga: the short answer

Across and Ertiga are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ertiga starts UGX 38,000,000 cheaper Across from UGX 126,000,000 · Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Across Ertiga
Maximum Power Across77 kW @ 6000 rpm Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Across136.8 Nm Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Across1462 cc Ertiga1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Across16.0 km/l Ertiga16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Across210 mm Ertiga180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Across

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Across

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Ertiga

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Across Ertiga
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle MPV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger car
Spec Across Ertiga
Length 4360 mm 4395 mm
Width 1795 mm 1735 mm
Height 1655 mm 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2740 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l 209 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 1165 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1710 kg 1735 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Across and Ertiga comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Across 32 vs Ertiga 32.

Efficiency index: Across 68 vs Ertiga 64.

Safety-equipment index: Across 38 vs Ertiga 36.

Practicality index: Across 61 vs Ertiga 56.

Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs Ertiga not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Across leads by 2 points

Across and Ertiga are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 48 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 78% source coverage
48
#1 Evidence leader

Across

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 38
Practicality 61
Leads by 2 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency Across +4 Safety Across +2 Practicality Across +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Across

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 38/100
Practicality 61/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Across leads the specification evidence index with 48 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Across leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Across vs Ertiga questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.