Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Starlet Cross

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in Uganda

Suzuki Eeco

EECO CARGO 2WD 5D 1197p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 65,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet Cross in Uganda

Toyota Starlet Cross

1.5L Petrol AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 116,900,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Toyota Starlet Cross: the short answer

Starlet Cross holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Eeco starts UGX 34,100,000 cheaper Eeco from UGX 65,000,000 · Starlet Cross from UGX 99,100,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Starlet Cross
Maximum Power Eeco59 kW @ 6000 rpm Starlet Cross77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco104 Nm @ 3000 rpm Starlet Cross138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Starlet Cross1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco15.2 km/l Starlet Cross12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco160 mm Starlet Cross190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Starlet Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Starlet Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Starlet Cross
Model Introduced Year 2023 2024
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda listing; local generation dates are not stated.
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial vehicle Compact crossover
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Passenger crossover
Spec Eeco Starlet Cross
Length 3675 mm 3995 mm
Width 1475 mm 1765 mm
Height 1825 mm 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 155 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 32 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 935 kg 1010 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1540 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Starlet Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 28 vs Starlet Cross 35.

Efficiency index: Eeco 61 vs Starlet Cross 52.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Starlet Cross 85.

Practicality index: Eeco 49 vs Starlet Cross 55.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco not separately scored vs Starlet Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Starlet Cross leads by 15 points

Starlet Cross holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Evidence leader 57 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 71% source coverage
57
#1 Evidence leader

Starlet Cross

71% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 85 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 85
Practicality 55
Leads by 15 points
42
#2

Eeco

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 61 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 36
Practicality 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Starlet Cross +7 Efficiency Eeco +9 Safety Starlet Cross +49 Practicality Starlet Cross +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Starlet Cross

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 55/100

Eeco

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Starlet Cross leads the specification evidence index with 57 pts vs 42 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Starlet Cross leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Eeco vs Starlet Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.