Suzuki Across vs Suzuki Eeco

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Across in Uganda

Suzuki Across

ACROSS GLX SUN ROOF 6AT MHV 2WD 1462cc Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 126,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Suzuki Eeco in Uganda

Suzuki Eeco

EECO CARGO 2WD 5D 1197p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 65,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Across vs Suzuki Eeco: the short answer

Across and Eeco are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Eeco starts UGX 61,000,000 cheaper Across from UGX 126,000,000 · Eeco from UGX 65,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Across Eeco
Maximum Power Across77 kW @ 6000 rpm Eeco59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Across136.8 Nm Eeco104 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Engine Size Across1462 cc Eeco1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Across16.0 km/l Eeco15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Across210 mm Eeco160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Across

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Across

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Across Eeco
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger car Light commercial vehicle
Spec Across Eeco
Length 4360 mm 3675 mm
Width 1795 mm 1475 mm
Height 1655 mm 1825 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2350 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 32 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 935 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1710 kg 1540 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Across and Eeco comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Across 32 vs Eeco 28.

Efficiency index: Across 68 vs Eeco 61.

Safety-equipment index: Across 38 vs Eeco 36.

Practicality index: Across 61 vs Eeco 49.

Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs Eeco not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Across leads by 6 points

Across and Eeco are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 48 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 78% source coverage
48
#1 Evidence leader

Across

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 38
Practicality 61
Leads by 6 points
42
#2

Eeco

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 61 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 36
Practicality 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Across +4 Efficiency Across +7 Safety Across +2 Practicality Across +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Across

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 38/100
Practicality 61/100

Eeco

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Across leads the specification evidence index with 48 pts vs 42 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Across leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Across vs Eeco questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.