Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max in Uganda

Isuzu D-Max

1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 145,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser FJ in Uganda

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

2.7 Petrol 6AT 4WD Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 265,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 122 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 9.35 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Land Cruiser FJ: the short answer

Land Cruiser FJ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max remains close.

D-Max starts UGX 120,000,000 cheaper D-Max from UGX 145,000,000 · Land Cruiser FJ from UGX 265,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Land Cruiser FJ
Maximum Power D-Max110 kW @ 3600 rpm Land Cruiser FJ122 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Land Cruiser FJ245 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size D-Max1898 cc Land Cruiser FJ2694 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max14.08 km/l Land Cruiser FJ9.35 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max227 mm Land Cruiser FJ245 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Isuzu D-Max 1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT

Source type: MAC Uganda / Isuzu

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Land Cruiser FJ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Land Cruiser FJ
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation MAC Uganda Gen 7 catalogue; June 2022 derivative specification sheet First-generation Land Cruiser FJ with 2.7-litre petrol engine; separate from the earlier FJ Cruiser
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial pickup Five-seat ladder-frame 4x4 SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger SUV
Spec D-Max Land Cruiser FJ
Length 5325 mm 4610 mm
Width 1870 mm 1855 mm
Height 1780 mm 1890 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 2580 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 245 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 470 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 1920 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2510 kg
Payload Capacity 1225 kg 590 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max and Land Cruiser FJ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max 48 vs Land Cruiser FJ 49.

Efficiency index: D-Max 56 vs Land Cruiser FJ 42.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max 50 vs Land Cruiser FJ 95.

Practicality index: D-Max 64 vs Land Cruiser FJ 65.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max not separately scored vs Land Cruiser FJ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Land Cruiser FJ leads by 10 points

Land Cruiser FJ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Land Cruiser FJ

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Efficiency 42
Performance 49
Efficiency 42
Safety 95
Practicality 65
Leads by 10 points
54
#2

D-Max

71% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 64 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 56
Safety 50
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Land Cruiser FJ +1 Efficiency D-Max +14 Safety Land Cruiser FJ +45 Practicality Land Cruiser FJ +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Land Cruiser FJ

Performance 49/100
Efficiency 42/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 65/100

D-Max

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Land Cruiser FJ leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 54 pts for D-Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Land Cruiser FJ leads. However, D-Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

D-Max vs Land Cruiser FJ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.