Ford Ranger vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,040,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 157 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel Automatic
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger
Fuel Economy Ranger
🛡 Safety Ranger
📦 Practicality Ranger
🔑 Ownership Staria
Ranger starts ZAR 975900 cheaper Ranger from ZAR 520,000 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ranger Staria
Engine Power 157 130
Torque 500 430
Engine Size 1996 2199
Claimed Mileage 12.8 12.5
Ground Clearance 283 175
Boot Space 0 175
Airbags 7 6
Kerb Weight 2345 2220
Seating Capacity Available 11
Warranty 4 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Ranger

70
/ 100
+9
pts
#2

Staria

61
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Ranger has a slight advantage, but Staria remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger +3 pts
Efficiency Ranger +6 pts
Safety Ranger +2 pts
Practicality Ranger +2 pts
Ownership Staria +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 16/20

Staria

Performance 14/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Staria

Strengths
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Staria

  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Staria
Ground Clearance 283 175
Wheelbase 3270 3273
Length 5381 5253
Width 2180 1997
Height 1922 1990
Kerb Weight 2345 2220
Gross Vehicle Weight 3130 3040 kg
Seating Capacity 5 9
Boot Space 0 175
Towing Capacity 2500 2500 kg (Braked)
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Front Track Width 1550 1735 mm
Rear Track Width 1540 1720 mm
Turning Radius Available 5.9 m
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 5
Seats Available 11
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Ranger Staria
Engine 2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel 2.2 CRDi Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Twin Turbocharged Intercooled Diesel
Displacement 1996 2199
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 16 (4 per cylinder)
Power 157 130
Torque 500 430
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 180 180
0-100 km/h 10.2 11.0
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 15.9:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 Available
Piston Stroke 92.0 Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Diesel
Power @ RPM 150 3800
Torque @ RPM 400 1500
Turbocharger Available Yes
Engine Position Available Front
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford Ranger wins with 70 pts vs 61 pts for Staria

In structured scoring, Ranger emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Staria may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Ranger edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Ranger 6 vs Staria 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Ranger 20, Staria 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Ranger 16, Staria 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Ranger 11, Staria 9. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Ranger 17, Staria 14. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Ranger edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Ranger scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Ranger and Staria in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Ranger scores 17 vs 14.

Efficiency: Ranger scores 6 vs 0.

Safety: Ranger scores 20 vs 18.

Practicality: Ranger scores 11 vs 9.

Ownership: Ranger scores 16 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives Ranger the advantage in this comparison.