Volkswagen Polo-Vivo vs Ford Ranger

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo-Vivo

1.0 TSI GT 81kW Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 363,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,040,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 157 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger
Fuel Economy Polo-Vivo
🛡 Safety Ranger
📦 Practicality Ranger
🔑 Ownership Ranger
Polo-Vivo starts ZAR 520000 cheaper Polo-Vivo from ZAR 219,900 · Ranger from ZAR 520,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Polo-Vivo Ranger
Engine Power 63 157
Torque 132 500
Engine Size 1390 1996
Claimed Mileage 16.5 12.8
Ground Clearance 168 283
Boot Space 280 0
Airbags 2 7
Kerb Weight 1050 2345
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Ranger

70
/ 100
+27
pts
#2

Polo-Vivo

43
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

Ranger dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger +12 pts
Efficiency Polo-Vivo +4 pts
Safety Ranger +14 pts
Practicality Ranger +1 pts
Ownership Ranger +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 16/20

Polo-Vivo

Performance 5/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Polo-Vivo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency
🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Polo-Vivo

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Ranger

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Polo-Vivo Ranger
Ground Clearance 168 283
Wheelbase 2470 3270
Length 3972 5381
Width 1682 2180
Height 1462 1922
Kerb Weight 1050 2345
Gross Vehicle Weight 1560 3130
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 280 0
Towing Capacity 800 2500
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Polo-Vivo Ranger
Engine 1.4L Naturally Aspirated Petrol 2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Inline 4 Twin Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement 1390 1996
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 63 157
Torque 132 500
Fuel System Multi Point Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 177 180
0-100 km/h 11.8 10.2
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford Ranger wins with 70 pts vs 43 pts for Polo-Vivo

In structured scoring, Ranger emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Polo-Vivo may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Ranger edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Polo-Vivo 10 vs Ranger 6. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Polo-Vivo 6, Ranger 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Polo-Vivo 12, Ranger 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Polo-Vivo 10, Ranger 11. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Polo-Vivo 5, Ranger 17. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Ranger edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Ranger scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Polo-Vivo and Ranger in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Polo-Vivo scores 5 vs 17.

Efficiency: Polo-Vivo scores 10 vs 6.

Safety: Polo-Vivo scores 6 vs 20.

Practicality: Polo-Vivo scores 10 vs 11.

Ownership: Polo-Vivo scores 12 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives Ranger the advantage in this comparison.