Suzuki Jimny vs KIA Sportage

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Jimny in South Africa

Suzuki Jimny

1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 466,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
VS
KIA Sportage in South Africa

KIA Sportage

2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 823,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 132 kW 🔧 265 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Jimny vs KIA Sportage: the short answer

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.

Jimny starts ZAR 218,095 cheaper Jimny from ZAR 444,900 · Sportage from ZAR 662,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jimny Sportage
Maximum Power Jimny75 kW @ 6000 rpm Sportage132 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Jimny130 Nm @ 4000 rpm Sportage265 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size Jimny1462 cc Sportage1591 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jimny15.9 km/l Sportage13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Jimny210 mm Sportage181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Jimny

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Sportage

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jimny

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Sportage

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jimny Sportage
Model Introduced Year 2019 2022
Generation Fourth generation (JB74 series); entirely new K15B engine replaces previous K13B; AllGrip Pro 4WD system replaces previous generation's 4WD setup; new body retains ladder-frame construction and live rear axle from all previous generations Fifth generation (NQ5); global launch 2021, SA 2022
Facelift History Fourth-generation Jimny launched globally in 2018 and in SA in 2019; minor specification updates in 2021 including updated connectivity; 5-door Jimny Sierra launched globally in 2023 but not confirmed for SA as of end-2025; no mechanical changes to the 3-door SA model since launch Fifth generation (NQ5) launched SA 2022; no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Kinetic Yellow, Sizzling Red, Granite Grey, Brisk Blue, Chiffon Ivory White, Bluish Black Pearl Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Gravity Blue, Steel Grey, Intense Red, Glacial White Pearl, Interstellar Grey
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5 GLX AllGrip AT Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2WD 1.6T-GDI GT-Line S DCT
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1115 kg 1570 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec Jimny Sportage
Length 3625 mm 4515 mm
Width 1645 mm 1865 mm
Height 1720 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2250 mm 2680 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 181 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 85 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 1110 kg 1570 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1435 kg 2080 kg
Payload Capacity 325 kg 500 kg
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 3 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 10.8 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 910 mm 955 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 600 mm 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jimny and Sportage comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jimny 29 vs Sportage 57.

Efficiency index: Jimny 61 vs Sportage 54.

Safety-equipment index: Jimny 88 vs Sportage 100.

Practicality index: Jimny 44 vs Sportage 63.

Ownership-cover index: Jimny 71 vs Sportage 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Sportage leads by 12 points

Sportage has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Sportage

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 57
Efficiency 54
Safety 100
Practicality 63
Ownership 71
Leads by 12 points
57
#2

Jimny

93% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 61
Safety 88
Practicality 44
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Sportage +28 Efficiency Jimny +7 Safety Sportage +12 Practicality Sportage +19 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Sportage

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 71/100

Jimny

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 44/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Sportage leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 57 pts for Jimny

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Sportage leads. However, Jimny may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Jimny vs Sportage questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.