Ford EcoSport vs Isuzu MU-X

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 395,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Isuzu MU-X in South Africa

Isuzu MU-X

3.0 DDi LSE 4x4 AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 973,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance MU-X
Fuel Economy EcoSport
🛡 Safety MU-X
📦 Practicality MU-X
🔑 Ownership MU-X
EcoSport starts ZAR 670000 cheaper EcoSport from ZAR 310,000 · MU-X from ZAR 670,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec EcoSport MU-X
Engine Power 92 110
Torque 170 350
Engine Size 998 1898
Claimed Mileage 17.2 14.0
Ground Clearance 200 230
Boot Space 352 311
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1290 1950
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

MU-X

73
/ 100
+10
pts
#2

EcoSport

63
/ 100

Moderate difference between the models.

The Bottom Line

MU-X has a slight advantage, but EcoSport remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance MU-X +4 pts
Efficiency EcoSport +1 pts
Safety MU-X +2 pts
Practicality MU-X +1 pts
Ownership MU-X +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

MU-X

Performance 12/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

EcoSport

Performance 8/20
Efficiency 9/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency
🏆 Overall Winner

MU-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

MU-X

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EcoSport MU-X
Ground Clearance 200 230
Wheelbase 2519 2855
Length 4325 4850
Width 1765 1870
Height 1653 1825
Kerb Weight 1290 1950
Gross Vehicle Weight 1740 2800
Seating Capacity 5 7
Boot Space 352 311
Towing Capacity 950 3000
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec EcoSport MU-X
Engine 1.0L EcoBoost Turbo Petrol 1.9L Ddi Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 3 Turbocharged Inline 4 Turbocharged Intercooled
Displacement 998 1898
Cylinders 3 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 92 110
Torque 170 350
Fuel System Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 185 175
0-100 km/h 10.5 11.8
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Isuzu MU-X wins with 73 pts vs 63 pts for EcoSport

In structured scoring, MU-X emerges as the stronger overall package. However, EcoSport may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the MU-X edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: EcoSport 9 vs MU-X 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: EcoSport 18, MU-X 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: EcoSport 16, MU-X 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: EcoSport 12, MU-X 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: EcoSport 8, MU-X 12. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The MU-X edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The MU-X scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between EcoSport and MU-X in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: EcoSport scores 8 vs 12.

Efficiency: EcoSport scores 9 vs 8.

Safety: EcoSport scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: EcoSport scores 12 vs 13.

Ownership: EcoSport scores 16 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives MU-X the advantage in this comparison.