Isuzu N-Series vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu N-Series in Uganda

Isuzu N-Series

NHR 55E Cab Chassis 5MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 125,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu N-Series vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

N-Series holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts UGX 57,000,000 cheaper N-Series from UGX 125,000,000 · Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification N-Series Super Carry
Maximum Power N-Series59 kW @ 3600 rpm Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque N-Series175 Nm @ 2000 rpm Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size N-Series2771 cc Super Carry1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy N-Series4.5 km/l Super Carry14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance N-Series180 mm Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

N-Series

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

N-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec N-Series Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation N-Series truck cab-chassis specification in MAC Uganda-linked Isuzu East Africa brochure; finished body specified separately Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Cab Chassis Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light-duty commercial truck Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Commercial truck chassis Pickup
Spec N-Series Super Carry
Length 4590 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1695 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 2095 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2490 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable Not Applicable
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7500 kg 500 kg
Payload Capacity 4500 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.1 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This N-Series and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: N-Series 29 vs Super Carry 33.

Efficiency index: N-Series 26 vs Super Carry 59.

Safety-equipment index: N-Series 89 vs Super Carry 36.

Practicality index: N-Series 73 vs Super Carry 34.

Ownership-cover index: N-Series not separately scored vs Super Carry not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

N-Series leads by 16 points

N-Series holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 59% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

N-Series

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 29
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Leads by 16 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Super Carry +4 Efficiency Super Carry +33 Safety N-Series +53 Practicality N-Series +39

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

N-Series

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu N-Series leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, N-Series leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

N-Series vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.