Suzuki Jimny 5-door vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Jimny 5-door in Uganda

Suzuki Jimny 5-door

JIMNY GL 4WD 5D 1462p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 132,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe in Uganda

Hyundai Santa Fe

SANTA FE 2.5L Petrol 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 210,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 143 kW 🔧 246 Nm ⛽ 11.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Jimny 5-door vs Hyundai Santa Fe: the short answer

Santa Fe has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny 5-door remains close.

Jimny 5-door starts UGX 78,000,000 cheaper Jimny 5-door from UGX 132,000,000 · Santa Fe from UGX 210,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Jimny 5-door Santa Fe
Maximum Power Jimny 5-door75 kW @ 6000 rpm Santa Fe142.7 kW @ 6100 rpm
Maximum Torque Jimny 5-door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm Santa Fe246 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Jimny 5-door1462 cc Santa Fe2497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Jimny 5-door13.0 km/l Santa Fe11.76 km/l
Ground Clearance Jimny 5-door210 mm Santa Fe177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Jimny 5-door

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Jimny 5-door

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Jimny 5-door Santa Fe
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Jimny 5-door Santa Fe
Length 3985 mm 4830 mm
Width 1645 mm 1900 mm
Height 1720 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 2590 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 211 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 500 kg 1970 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1545 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1300 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1007 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 1075 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Jimny 5-door and Santa Fe comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Jimny 5-door 32 vs Santa Fe 56.

Efficiency index: Jimny 5-door 54 vs Santa Fe 46.

Safety-equipment index: Jimny 5-door 67 vs Santa Fe 63.

Practicality index: Jimny 5-door 51 vs Santa Fe 70.

Ownership-cover index: Jimny 5-door not separately scored vs Santa Fe not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe leads by 9 points

Santa Fe has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny 5-door remains close.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 71% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe

71% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 70 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 56
Efficiency 46
Safety 63
Practicality 70
Leads by 9 points
50
#2

Jimny 5-door

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 54
Safety 67
Practicality 51
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe +24 Efficiency Jimny 5-door +8 Safety Jimny 5-door +4 Practicality Santa Fe +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 63/100
Practicality 70/100

Jimny 5-door

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 51/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 50 pts for Jimny 5-door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe leads. However, Jimny 5-door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Jimny 5-door vs Santa Fe questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.