Toyota Hilux vs Suzuki Jimny 5-door

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hilux in Uganda

Toyota Hilux

2.8GD Active Double Cab 6-AT 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 272,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Jimny 5-door in Uganda

Suzuki Jimny 5-door

JIMNY GL 4WD 5D 1462p MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 132,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 130 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hilux vs Suzuki Jimny 5-door: the short answer

Hilux holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jimny 5-door.

Jimny 5-door starts UGX 72,600,000 cheaper Hilux from UGX 204,600,000 · Jimny 5-door from UGX 132,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hilux Jimny 5-door
Maximum Power Hilux150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm Jimny 5-door75 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Hilux500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm Jimny 5-door130 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Hilux2755 cc Jimny 5-door1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hilux12.5 km/l Jimny 5-door13.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Hilux286 mm Jimny 5-door210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hilux

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Jimny 5-door

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Hilux

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jimny 5-door

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hilux Jimny 5-door
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Uganda-listed Hilux Active double cab with the 2.8-litre diesel and six-speed automatic. Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History No local facelift confirmed Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pick-up double cab SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Double-cab pickup Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Pickup Passenger car
Spec Hilux Jimny 5-door
Length 5325 mm 3985 mm
Width 1855 mm 1645 mm
Height 1815 mm 1720 mm
Wheelbase 3085 mm 2590 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 286 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 271 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 211 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2910 kg 1545 kg
Payload Capacity 825 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.4 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hilux and Jimny 5-door comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hilux 73 vs Jimny 5-door 32.

Efficiency index: Hilux 54 vs Jimny 5-door 54.

Safety-equipment index: Hilux 59 vs Jimny 5-door 67.

Practicality index: Hilux 80 vs Jimny 5-door 51.

Ownership-cover index: Hilux not separately scored vs Jimny 5-door not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux leads by 17 points

Hilux holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jimny 5-door.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 75% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux

75% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 59
Practicality 80
Leads by 17 points
50
#2

Jimny 5-door

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 54
Safety 67
Practicality 51
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux +41 Efficiency Level Safety Jimny 5-door +8 Practicality Hilux +29

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 80/100

Jimny 5-door

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 51/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 50 pts for Jimny 5-door

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux leads. However, Jimny 5-door may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Hilux vs Jimny 5-door questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.