Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Hyundai Staria Wagon

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Grand Vitara in Uganda

Suzuki Grand Vitara

GRAND VITARA GLX 4WD 5D 1462p AT MILD HYBRID Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 155,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Wagon in Uganda

Hyundai Staria Wagon

Staria 11-seater Wagon 2.2 Diesel AT 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 230,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Grand Vitara vs Hyundai Staria Wagon: the short answer

Staria Wagon has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Grand Vitara remains close.

Grand Vitara starts UGX 75,000,000 cheaper Grand Vitara from UGX 155,000,000 · Staria Wagon from UGX 230,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Grand Vitara Staria Wagon
Maximum Power Grand Vitara77 kW @ 6000 rpm Staria Wagon130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Grand Vitara138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Staria Wagon430 Nm @ 1500-2500 rpm
Engine Size Grand Vitara1462 cc Staria Wagon2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Grand Vitara17.5 km/l Staria Wagon12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance Grand VitaraNot Officially Disclosed Staria WagonNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Grand Vitara

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Staria Wagon

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Grand Vitara

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria Wagon

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Grand Vitara Staria Wagon
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle People carrier
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger MPV
Spec Grand Vitara Staria Wagon
Length Not Officially Disclosed 5253 mm
Width Not Officially Disclosed 1997 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1990 mm
Wheelbase Not Officially Disclosed 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 11 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 4 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1064 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1087 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1027 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 1025 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Grand Vitara and Staria Wagon comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Grand Vitara 36 vs Staria Wagon 59.

Efficiency index: Grand Vitara 72 vs Staria Wagon 51.

Safety-equipment index: Grand Vitara 65 vs Staria Wagon 61.

Practicality index: Grand Vitara 40 vs Staria Wagon 69.

Ownership-cover index: Grand Vitara not separately scored vs Staria Wagon not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Wagon leads by 9 points

Staria Wagon has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Grand Vitara remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 66% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Wagon

66% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 69 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 59
Efficiency 51
Safety 61
Practicality 69
Leads by 9 points
52
#2

Grand Vitara

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 65
Practicality 40
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria Wagon +23 Efficiency Grand Vitara +21 Safety Grand Vitara +4 Practicality Staria Wagon +29

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Wagon

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 69/100

Grand Vitara

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 65/100
Practicality 40/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Wagon leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 52 pts for Grand Vitara

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Wagon leads. However, Grand Vitara may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Grand Vitara vs Staria Wagon questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.