Suzuki Ertiga vs Hyundai Palisade

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Palisade in Uganda

Hyundai Palisade

PALISADE 2.5L PETROL 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 220,000,000 ex-showroom
🔧 422 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Hyundai Palisade: the short answer

Palisade holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Ertiga starts UGX 132,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · Palisade from UGX 220,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga Palisade
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm PalisadeNot Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Palisade422 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc Palisade2497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l Palisade15.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm Palisade187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Palisade

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga Palisade
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Ertiga Palisade
Length 4395 mm 5060 mm
Width 1735 mm 1980 mm
Height 1690 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2970 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 72 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1165 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.97 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1054 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1043 mm
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 1092 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and Palisade comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs Palisade 75.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs Palisade 60.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs Palisade 61.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs Palisade 71.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs Palisade not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Palisade leads by 21 points

Palisade holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 60% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Palisade

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 75 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 75
Efficiency 60
Safety 61
Practicality 71
Leads by 21 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Palisade +43 Efficiency Ertiga +4 Safety Palisade +25 Practicality Palisade +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Palisade

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 71/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Palisade leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Palisade leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs Palisade questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.