Suzuki Ertiga vs Suzuki New Swift

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki New Swift in Uganda

Suzuki New Swift

SWIFT GL+ 5D 1197p CVT Petrol CVT Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 112 Nm ⛽ 21.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Suzuki New Swift: the short answer

Ertiga and New Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

New Swift starts UGX 20,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · New Swift from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga New Swift
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm New Swift77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm New Swift111.7 Nm @ 4300 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc New Swift1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l New Swift21.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm New Swift145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Ertiga

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

New Swift

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

New Swift

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga New Swift
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Passenger vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger car
Spec Ertiga New Swift
Length 4395 mm 3860 mm
Width 1735 mm 1735 mm
Height 1690 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1165 kg 945 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg 1375 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 400 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 860 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and New Swift comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs New Swift 30.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs New Swift 77.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs New Swift 36.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs New Swift 46.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs New Swift not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ertiga leads by 1 points

Ertiga and New Swift are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 46 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 78% source coverage
46
#1 Evidence leader

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Leads by 1 points
45
#2

New Swift

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 77 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 77
Safety 36
Practicality 46
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ertiga +2 Efficiency New Swift +13 Safety Level Practicality Ertiga +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

New Swift

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 77/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 46/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Suzuki Ertiga leads the specification evidence index with 46 pts vs 45 pts for New Swift

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ertiga leads. However, New Swift may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs New Swift questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.