Suzuki Ertiga vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in Uganda

Ford Everest

Active 2.0 Single Turbo 6AT 4WD Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 275,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Ertiga starts UGX 187,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · Everest from UGX 275,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga Everest
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm Everest125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Everest405 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc Everest1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l EverestNot Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm Everest229 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga Everest
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Mid-size body-on-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Ertiga Everest
Length 4395 mm 4914 mm
Width 1735 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1690 mm 1844 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 229 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1165 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 860 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs Everest 61.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs Everest 47.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs Everest 89.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs Everest 76.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 23 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Ertiga.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 23 points
Data 69% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

69% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 61
Efficiency 47
Safety 89
Practicality 76
Leads by 23 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +29 Efficiency Ertiga +17 Safety Everest +53 Practicality Everest +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 76/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.