Toyota Coaster vs Hyundai Palisade

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in Uganda

Toyota Coaster

Coaster 4.2L Diesel 30-Seater MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 395,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 285 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Palisade in Uganda

Hyundai Palisade

PALISADE 2.5L PETROL 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 220,000,000 ex-showroom
🔧 422 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Hyundai Palisade: the short answer

Coaster and Palisade are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Palisade starts UGX 175,000,000 cheaper Coaster from UGX 395,000,000 · Palisade from UGX 220,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Palisade
Maximum Power Coaster96 kW @ 3800 rpm PalisadeNot Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque Coaster285 Nm @ 2200 rpm Palisade422 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm
Engine Size Coaster4164 cc Palisade2497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster12.5 km/l Palisade15.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Palisade187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Palisade

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Palisade
Model Introduced Year 2024 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Current market generation
Facelift History Current Uganda-market version Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Bus SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus segment SUV
Vehicle Type Bus Passenger SUV
Spec Coaster Palisade
Length 6990 mm 5060 mm
Width 2275 mm 1980 mm
Height 2635 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2970 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 72 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 3350 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 30 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 8 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.97 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1054 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 1043 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1052 mm
Rear Legroom 850 mm 1092 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Palisade comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 46 vs Palisade 75.

Efficiency index: Coaster 54 vs Palisade 60.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 68 vs Palisade 61.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Palisade 71.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster not separately scored vs Palisade not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Palisade leads by 6 points

Coaster and Palisade are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 60% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Palisade

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 75 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 75
Efficiency 60
Safety 61
Practicality 71
Leads by 6 points
61
#2

Coaster

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 54
Safety 68
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Palisade +29 Efficiency Palisade +6 Safety Coaster +7 Practicality Coaster +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Palisade

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 71/100

Coaster

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 68/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Palisade leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 61 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Palisade leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Coaster vs Palisade questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.