Hyundai Santa Fe vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Hyundai Santa Fe in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe

2.2D 4WD Executive Diesel Automatic
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.8 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Dark Edition DCT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 733,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Santa Fe
Fuel Economy Territory
🛡 Safety Santa Fe
📦 Practicality Santa Fe
🔑 Ownership Santa Fe
Territory starts ZAR 899900 cheaper Santa Fe from ZAR 899,900 · Territory from ZAR 520,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Santa Fe Territory
Engine Power 147 140
Torque 440 320
Engine Size 2199 1798
Claimed Mileage 13.8 13.5
Ground Clearance 188 190
Boot Space 703 448
Airbags 7 6
Kerb Weight 1980 1635
Seating Capacity 7 Available
Warranty 5 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Santa Fe

71
/ 100
+3
pts
#2

Territory

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Santa Fe and Territory are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Santa Fe +2 pts
Efficiency Territory +8 pts
Safety Santa Fe +2 pts
Practicality Santa Fe +3 pts
Ownership Santa Fe +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Santa Fe

Performance 15/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 16/20
Ownership 20/20

Territory

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Territory

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Santa Fe

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Territory

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Santa Fe Territory
Length 4830 4630
Width 1900 1935
Height 1750 1706
Wheelbase 2815 2716
Ground Clearance 188 190
Kerb Weight 1980 1635
Seating Capacity 7 5
Boot Space 703 448
Rear Track Width 1660 mm 1540
Gross Vehicle Weight 2440 kg 2150
Front Track Width 1652 mm 1550
Turning Radius 5.7 m Available
Towing Capacity 2000 kg (Braked) 1200
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Available
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Available
Doors 5 Available
Seats 7 Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Boot Space Seats Folded Available 1500
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Santa Fe Territory
Engine 2.2 R-Series CRDi Diesel 1.8L Turbocharged Petrol
Engine Type Diesel Inline 4 Turbocharged
Displacement 2199 1798
Cylinders 4 4
Power 147 140
Torque 440 320
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Direct Injection
Turbocharger Yes Available
Top Speed 205 185
0-100 km/h 8.5 9.8
Power @ RPM 3800 150
Torque @ RPM 1750 400
Valves per Cylinder 16 (4 per cylinder) 4
Compression Ratio 15.9:1 10.5:1
Engine Position Front Available
Fuel Grade Required Diesel Petrol
Engine Type Config Inline Available
Variable Valve Timing Yes Available
Cylinder Bore Available 82.0
Piston Stroke Available 92.0
Engine Code Available Standard
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Cylinder Layout Available Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Available Turbocharged
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai Santa Fe wins with 71 pts vs 68 pts for Territory

In structured scoring, Santa Fe emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Territory may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Santa Fe edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Santa Fe 0 vs Territory 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Santa Fe 20, Territory 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Santa Fe 20, Territory 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Santa Fe 16, Territory 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Santa Fe 15, Territory 13. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Santa Fe edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Santa Fe scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Santa Fe and Territory in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Santa Fe scores 15 vs 13.

Efficiency: Santa Fe scores 0 vs 8.

Safety: Santa Fe scores 20 vs 18.

Practicality: Santa Fe scores 16 vs 13.

Ownership: Santa Fe scores 20 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives Santa Fe the advantage in this comparison.