Ford Puma vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Puma in South Africa

Ford Puma

1.0T EcoBoost ST-Line Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 459,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 16.4 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel Automatic
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Staria
Fuel Economy Puma
🛡 Safety Puma
📦 Practicality Puma
🔑 Ownership Staria
Puma starts ZAR 975900 cheaper Puma from ZAR 389,900 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Puma Staria
Engine Power 92 130
Torque 170 430
Engine Size 999 2199
Claimed Mileage 16.4 12.5
Ground Clearance 170 175
Boot Space 456 175
Airbags 8 6
Kerb Weight 1325 2220
Seating Capacity Available 11
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Puma

61
/ 100
+0
pts
#2

Staria

61
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Puma and Staria are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Staria +6 pts
Efficiency Puma +9 pts
Safety Puma +2 pts
Practicality Puma +3 pts
Ownership Staria +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Puma

Performance 8/20
Efficiency 9/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 12/20

Staria

Performance 14/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 20/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Puma

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Highway Driving

Which One's Right for You?

Puma

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Staria

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Puma Staria
Ground Clearance 170 175
Wheelbase 2594 3273
Length 4186 5253
Width 1805 1997
Height 1531 1990
Kerb Weight 1325 2220
Gross Vehicle Weight 1775 3040 kg
Seating Capacity 5 9
Boot Space 456 175
Towing Capacity 1200 2500 kg (Braked)
Front Track Width 1541 1735 mm
Rear Track Width 1534 1720 mm
Turning Radius 5.4 5.9 m
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 5
Seats Available 11
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Puma Staria
Engine 1.0L EcoBoost Mild Hybrid 2.2 CRDi Diesel
Engine Type Inline 3 Cylinder Turbo Mild Hybrid Diesel
Displacement 999 2199
Cylinders 3 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 16 (4 per cylinder)
Power 92 130
Power @ RPM 6000 rpm 3800
Torque 170 430
Torque @ RPM 2000-4500 rpm 1500
Fuel System Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Turbocharger Single Turbo Yes
Top Speed 185 180
0-100 km/h 10.5 11.0
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 15.9:1
Engine Position Front Transverse Front
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Cylinder Bore 82.0 Available
Piston Stroke 92.0 Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Diesel
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford Puma wins with 61 pts vs 61 pts for Staria

In structured scoring, Puma emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Staria may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Puma edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Puma 9 vs Staria 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Puma 20, Staria 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Puma 12, Staria 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Puma 12, Staria 9. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Puma 8, Staria 14. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Puma edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Puma scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Puma and Staria in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Puma scores 8 vs 14.

Efficiency: Puma scores 9 vs 0.

Safety: Puma scores 20 vs 18.

Practicality: Puma scores 12 vs 9.

Ownership: Puma scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives Puma the advantage in this comparison.