Ford Mustang vs Hyundai Santa Fe

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0 GT Premium Convertible Automatic Petrol Automatic
ZAR 1,449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 515 Nm ⛽ 9.1 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe

2.2D 4WD Executive Diesel Automatic
ZAR 899,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 13.8 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Mustang
Fuel Economy Mustang
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Santa Fe
🔑 Ownership Santa Fe
Santa Fe starts ZAR 989900 cheaper Mustang from ZAR 989,900 · Santa Fe from ZAR 899,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Mustang Santa Fe
Engine Power 338 147
Torque 515 440
Engine Size 4951 2199
Claimed Mileage 9.1 13.8
Ground Clearance 134 188
Boot Space 408 703
Airbags 8 7
Kerb Weight 1815 1980
Seating Capacity Available 7
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Santa Fe

71
/ 100
+4
pts
#2

Mustang

67
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Mustang and Santa Fe are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Mustang +5 pts
Efficiency Mustang +5 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality Santa Fe +6 pts
Ownership Santa Fe +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Santa Fe

Performance 15/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 16/20
Ownership 20/20

Mustang

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 5/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency
🏆 Overall Winner

Santa Fe

Strengths
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Mustang

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Santa Fe

  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Mustang Santa Fe
Ground Clearance 134 188
Wheelbase 2720 2815
Length 4788 4830
Width 1916 1900
Height 1381 1750
Kerb Weight 1815 1980
Gross Vehicle Weight 2245 2440 kg
Seating Capacity 4 7
Boot Space 408 703
Towing Capacity Not Rated 2000 kg (Braked)
Front Track Width 1617 1652 mm
Rear Track Width 1607 1660 mm
Turning Radius 6.1 5.7 m
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 5
Seats Available 7
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Mustang Santa Fe
Engine 5.0L Coyote V8 Petrol 2.2 R-Series CRDi Diesel
Engine Type V8 DOHC Naturally Aspirated Diesel
Displacement 4951 2199
Cylinders 8 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 16 (4 per cylinder)
Power 338 147
Power @ RPM 7300 rpm 3800
Torque 515 440
Torque @ RPM 4250 rpm 1750
Fuel System Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Turbocharger Not Available Yes
Top Speed 250 205
0-100 km/h 4.6 8.5
Compression Ratio 12.0:1 15.9:1
Engine Position Front Longitudinal Front
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Cylinder Bore 82.0 Available
Piston Stroke 92.0 Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Diesel
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai Santa Fe wins with 71 pts vs 67 pts for Mustang

In structured scoring, Santa Fe emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Mustang may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Santa Fe edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Mustang 5 vs Santa Fe 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Mustang 20, Santa Fe 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Mustang 12, Santa Fe 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Mustang 10, Santa Fe 16. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Mustang 20, Santa Fe 15. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Santa Fe edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Santa Fe scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Mustang and Santa Fe in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Mustang scores 20 vs 15.

Efficiency: Mustang scores 5 vs 0.

Safety: Mustang scores 20 vs 20.

Practicality: Mustang scores 10 vs 16.

Ownership: Mustang scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives Santa Fe the advantage in this comparison.