Honda HR-V vs Hyundai IONIQ 5

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda HR-V in South Africa

Honda HR-V

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 529,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai IONIQ 5 in South Africa

Hyundai IONIQ 5

72kWh AWD Executive Electric Automatic
ZAR 1,068,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 605 Nm ⛽ 454 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance IONIQ 5
Fuel Economy IONIQ 5
🛡 Safety IONIQ 5
📦 Practicality Tie
🔑 Ownership IONIQ 5
HR-V starts ZAR 859900 cheaper HR-V from ZAR 489,900 · IONIQ 5 from ZAR 859,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec HR-V IONIQ 5
Engine Power 119 225
Torque 145 605
Engine Size 1498 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Claimed Mileage 16.0 454
Ground Clearance 196 160
Boot Space 437 527
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1360 2190
Seating Capacity Available 5
Warranty 3 5

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

IONIQ 5

93
/ 100
+31
pts
#2

HR-V

62
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

IONIQ 5 dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance IONIQ 5 +11 pts
Efficiency IONIQ 5 +10 pts
Safety IONIQ 5 +2 pts
Practicality Equal
Ownership IONIQ 5 +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

HR-V

Performance 9/20
Efficiency 10/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

HR-V

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: General Use
🏆 Overall Winner

IONIQ 5

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

HR-V

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

IONIQ 5

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec HR-V IONIQ 5
Ground Clearance 196 160
Wheelbase 2610 3000
Length 4340 4635
Width 1790 1890
Height 1590 1605
Kerb Weight 1360 2190
Gross Vehicle Weight 1780 2370 kg
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 437 527
Towing Capacity 1200 1600 kg (Braked)
Number of Doors 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 Available
Front Track Width 1550 1624 mm
Rear Track Width 1540 1648 mm
Turning Radius Available 5.9 m
Load Bed Length Available Not Applicable
Load Bed Width Available Not Applicable
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available 5
Seats Available 5
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec HR-V IONIQ 5
Engine 1.5L i-VTEC Petrol Dual Motor AWD Electric
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Naturally Aspirated Electric
Displacement 1498 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Cylinders 4 Not Applicable (Electric Motor)
Valves per Cylinder 4 Not Applicable (Electric)
Power 119 225
Torque 145 605
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection Electric Drive
Top Speed 185 185
0-100 km/h 11.5 5.1
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Available
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Available
Engine Code Standard Available
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 Not Applicable (Electric)
Cylinder Bore 82.0 Available
Piston Stroke 92.0 Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Electric
Power @ RPM 150 Instant Torque (0–7500 rpm)
Torque @ RPM 400 0–3500 rpm
Turbocharger Available No
Engine Position Available Front
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Yes
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Inline
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai IONIQ 5 wins with 93 pts vs 62 pts for HR-V

In structured scoring, IONIQ 5 emerges as the stronger overall package. However, HR-V may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the IONIQ 5 edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: HR-V 10 vs IONIQ 5 20. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: HR-V 18, IONIQ 5 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: HR-V 12, IONIQ 5 20. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: HR-V 13, IONIQ 5 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: HR-V 9, IONIQ 5 20. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The IONIQ 5 edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The IONIQ 5 scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between HR-V and IONIQ 5 in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: HR-V scores 9 vs 20.

Efficiency: HR-V scores 10 vs 20.

Safety: HR-V scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: HR-V scores 13 vs 13.

Ownership: HR-V scores 12 vs 20.

Final structured scoring gives IONIQ 5 the advantage in this comparison.