Ford Everest vs Suzuki Swift Sport

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Suzuki Swift Sport in South Africa

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 493,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Suzuki Swift Sport: the short answer

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Swift Sport.

Swift Sport starts ZAR 355,100 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Swift Sport from ZAR 469,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Swift Sport
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Swift Sport103 kW
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Swift Sport230 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Swift Sport1373 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Swift Sport16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Swift Sport0 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4 Turbo AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Swift Sport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Swift Sport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Swift Sport
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Current-generation Ford Everest Current market generation
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Spec Everest Swift Sport
Length 4914 mm 3860 mm
Width 1923 mm 1735 mm
Height 1842 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2450 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 920 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 1380 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Swift Sport comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Swift Sport 45.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Swift Sport 62.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 92 vs Swift Sport 67.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Swift Sport 42.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Swift Sport not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 26 points

Everest has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Swift Sport.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 26 points
53
#2

Swift Sport

74% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Safety 67 Check Practicality 42
Performance 45
Efficiency 62
Safety 67
Practicality 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +43 Efficiency Swift Sport +10 Safety Everest +25 Practicality Everest +35

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Swift Sport

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 67/100
Practicality 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 53 pts for Swift Sport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Swift Sport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Swift Sport questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.