Toyota Starlet vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Starlet in Uganda

Toyota Starlet

1.5L Petrol AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 98,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in Uganda

Hyundai Tucson

TUCSON 2.0L Diesel 4x4 8AT GL Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 200,000,000 ex-showroom
🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Starlet vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Starlet and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts UGX 102,000,000 cheaper Starlet from UGX 98,000,000 · Tucson from UGX 200,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Starlet Tucson
Maximum Power Starlet77 kW @ 6000 rpm TucsonNot Officially Disclosed
Maximum Torque Starlet138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000-2750 rpm
Engine Size Starlet1462 cc Tucson1998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Starlet12.5 km/l Tucson13.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Starlet150 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Starlet Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation 1.5-litre Starlet revision introduced to Uganda in June 2023 Current market generation
Facelift History Uganda nameplate launch in February 2022; 1.5-litre engine and revised body introduced in June 2023 Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Model Year 2023-on Uganda 1.5-litre range 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Compact hatchback SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Starlet Tucson
Length 3990 mm 4630 mm
Width 1745 mm 1865 mm
Height 1500 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 130 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 314 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 990 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1430 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 440 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Starlet and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Starlet 35 vs Tucson 62.

Efficiency index: Starlet 52 vs Tucson 55.

Safety-equipment index: Starlet 85 vs Tucson 61.

Practicality index: Starlet 50 vs Tucson 60.

Ownership-cover index: Starlet not separately scored vs Tucson not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 5 points

Starlet and Tucson are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 60% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

60% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Performance 62 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 62
Efficiency 55
Safety 61
Practicality 60
Leads by 5 points
55
#2

Starlet

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 85 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 85
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +27 Efficiency Tucson +3 Safety Starlet +24 Practicality Tucson +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 60/100

Starlet

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 55 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Starlet vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.