Hyundai Palisade vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Palisade in Uganda

Hyundai Palisade

PALISADE 2.5L PETROL 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 220,000,000 ex-showroom
🔧 422 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Palisade vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Palisade has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts UGX 152,000,000 cheaper Palisade from UGX 220,000,000 · Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Palisade Super Carry
Maximum Power PalisadeNot Officially Disclosed Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Palisade422 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Palisade2497 cc Super Carry1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Palisade15.0 km/l Super Carry14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Palisade187 mm Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Palisade

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Palisade Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current market generation Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History Current-generation specification Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Pickup
Spec Palisade Super Carry
Length 5060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 72 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 500 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 750 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.97 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1054 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 1043 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1052 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom 1092 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Palisade and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Palisade 75 vs Super Carry 33.

Efficiency index: Palisade 60 vs Super Carry 59.

Safety-equipment index: Palisade 61 vs Super Carry 36.

Practicality index: Palisade 71 vs Super Carry 34.

Ownership-cover index: Palisade not separately scored vs Super Carry not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Palisade leads by 28 points

Palisade has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 60% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Palisade

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 75 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 75
Efficiency 60
Safety 61
Practicality 71
Leads by 28 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Palisade +42 Efficiency Palisade +1 Safety Palisade +25 Practicality Palisade +37

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Palisade

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 71/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Palisade leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Palisade leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Palisade vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.