Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai Palisade in Uganda

Hyundai Palisade

PALISADE 2.5L PETROL 4x4 8AT GLS Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 220,000,000 ex-showroom
🔧 422 Nm ⛽ 15.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in Uganda

Toyota Starlet

1.5L Petrol AT DELUXE Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 98,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

Palisade has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Starlet starts UGX 122,000,000 cheaper Palisade from UGX 220,000,000 · Starlet from UGX 98,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Palisade Starlet
Maximum Power PalisadeNot Officially Disclosed Starlet77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Palisade422 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Starlet138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Palisade2497 cc Starlet1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Palisade15.0 km/l Starlet12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Palisade187 mm Starlet150 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Palisade

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Palisade

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Palisade Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Current market generation 1.5-litre Starlet revision introduced to Uganda in June 2023
Facelift History Current-generation specification Uganda nameplate launch in February 2022; 1.5-litre engine and revised body introduced in June 2023
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2023-on Uganda 1.5-litre range
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Compact hatchback
Vehicle Type Passenger SUV Passenger car
Spec Palisade Starlet
Length 5060 mm 3990 mm
Width 1980 mm 1745 mm
Height Not Officially Disclosed 1500 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 187 mm 150 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 72 l 37 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 314 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 990 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 1430 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 440 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 8 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.97 m 5.1 m
Front Headroom 1054 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1043 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1052 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 1092 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Palisade and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Palisade 75 vs Starlet 35.

Efficiency index: Palisade 60 vs Starlet 52.

Safety-equipment index: Palisade 61 vs Starlet 85.

Practicality index: Palisade 71 vs Starlet 50.

Ownership-cover index: Palisade not separately scored vs Starlet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Palisade leads by 12 points

Palisade has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 60% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Palisade

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 75 Check Efficiency 60
Performance 75
Efficiency 60
Safety 61
Practicality 71
Leads by 12 points
55
#2

Starlet

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 85 Check Performance 35
Performance 35
Efficiency 52
Safety 85
Practicality 50
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Palisade +40 Efficiency Palisade +8 Safety Starlet +24 Practicality Palisade +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Palisade

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 61/100
Practicality 71/100

Starlet

Performance 35/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 50/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Palisade leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 55 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Palisade leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Palisade vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.