Toyota Hiace GD vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Hiace GD in Uganda

Toyota Hiace GD

2.8 GD 15-Seater 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 225,000,000 ex-showroom
⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in Uganda

Suzuki Super Carry

SUPER CARRY 2D 2WD 1197p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 68,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Hiace GD vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Hiace GD holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts UGX 157,000,000 cheaper Hiace GD from UGX 225,000,000 · Super Carry from UGX 68,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Hiace GD Super Carry
Maximum Power Hiace GDNot Officially Disclosed Super Carry77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Hiace GDNot Officially Disclosed Super Carry138 Nm @ 4400 rpm
Engine Size Hiace GD2755 cc Super Carry1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Hiace GD12.5 km/l Super Carry14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Hiace GD185 mm Super CarryNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Hiace GD

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Hiace GD

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Hiace GD Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Uganda 2.8-litre GD passenger-van family, distinct from the separately listed 2.5-litre Hiace variants. Public 14-seat and supplied 15-seat identities require separate build matching. Current Uganda-market generation
Facelift History No local facelift confirmed Current-generation specification
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Passenger van Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial passenger vehicle Light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Minibus Pickup
Spec Hiace GD Super Carry
Length 5915 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1950 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 2280 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3860 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 185 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 2350 kg 500 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3500 kg 500 kg
Payload Capacity 1150 kg 750 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 15 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 7.9 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Hiace GD and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Hiace GD 43 vs Super Carry 33.

Efficiency index: Hiace GD 54 vs Super Carry 59.

Safety-equipment index: Hiace GD 44 vs Super Carry 36.

Practicality index: Hiace GD 81 vs Super Carry 34.

Ownership-cover index: Hiace GD not separately scored vs Super Carry not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hiace GD leads by 16 points

Hiace GD holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 55 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 57% source coverage
55
#1 Evidence leader

Hiace GD

57% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 81 Check Performance 43
Performance 43
Efficiency 54
Safety 44
Practicality 81
Leads by 16 points
39
#2

Super Carry

70% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 59 Check Performance 33
Performance 33
Efficiency 59
Safety 36
Practicality 34
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hiace GD +10 Efficiency Super Carry +5 Safety Hiace GD +8 Practicality Hiace GD +47

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hiace GD

Performance 43/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 81/100

Super Carry

Performance 33/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 34/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hiace GD leads the specification evidence index with 55 pts vs 39 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hiace GD leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Hiace GD vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.