Suzuki Ertiga vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Ertiga in Uganda

Suzuki Ertiga

ERTIGA GA 5D 1462p 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
UGX 88,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in Uganda

Toyota Fortuner

2.8L Executive 6-AT 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Ertiga vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Ertiga.

Ertiga starts UGX 197,000,000 cheaper Ertiga from UGX 88,000,000 · Fortuner from UGX 285,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Ertiga Fortuner
Maximum Power Ertiga77 kW @ 6000 rpm Fortuner150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Ertiga138 Nm @ 4400 rpm Fortuner500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Ertiga1462 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Ertiga16.5 km/l Fortuner12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Ertiga180 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Ertiga

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Ertiga

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ertiga Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Ladder-frame, three-row Fortuner in the current Uganda Executive 4x4 specification.
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment MPV Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Ertiga Fortuner
Length 4395 mm 4795 mm
Width 1735 mm 1855 mm
Height 1690 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2740 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 209 l 253 l
Kerb Weight 1165 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1735 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 570 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Ertiga and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Ertiga 32 vs Fortuner 73.

Efficiency index: Ertiga 64 vs Fortuner 54.

Safety-equipment index: Ertiga 36 vs Fortuner 96.

Practicality index: Ertiga 56 vs Fortuner 67.

Ownership-cover index: Ertiga not separately scored vs Fortuner not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 28 points

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Ertiga.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 76% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

76% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 96
Practicality 67
Leads by 28 points
46
#2

Ertiga

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 64 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 64
Safety 36
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +41 Efficiency Ertiga +10 Safety Fortuner +60 Practicality Fortuner +11

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 67/100

Ertiga

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 46 pts for Ertiga

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Ertiga may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Ertiga vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.