Suzuki Across vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Across in Uganda

Suzuki Across

ACROSS GLX SUN ROOF 6AT MHV 2WD 1462cc Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 126,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 137 Nm ⛽ 16.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in Uganda

Toyota Fortuner

2.8L Executive 6-AT 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Across vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Across.

Across starts UGX 159,000,000 cheaper Across from UGX 126,000,000 · Fortuner from UGX 285,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Across Fortuner
Maximum Power Across77 kW @ 6000 rpm Fortuner150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Across136.8 Nm Fortuner500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Across1462 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Across16.0 km/l Fortuner12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Across210 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Across

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Across

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Across Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation Current Uganda-market generation Ladder-frame, three-row Fortuner in the current Uganda Executive 4x4 specification.
Facelift History Current-generation specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Passenger vehicle Seven-seat ladder-frame SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car Passenger SUV
Spec Across Fortuner
Length 4360 mm 4795 mm
Width 1795 mm 1855 mm
Height 1655 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2600 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 210 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 373 l 253 l
Kerb Weight 1250 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1710 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 570 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1020 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 860 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Across and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Across 32 vs Fortuner 73.

Efficiency index: Across 68 vs Fortuner 54.

Safety-equipment index: Across 38 vs Fortuner 96.

Practicality index: Across 61 vs Fortuner 67.

Ownership-cover index: Across not separately scored vs Fortuner not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 26 points

Fortuner has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Across.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 76% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

76% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 96 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 96
Practicality 67
Leads by 26 points
48
#2

Across

78% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 68
Safety 38
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +41 Efficiency Across +14 Safety Fortuner +58 Practicality Fortuner +6

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 96/100
Practicality 67/100

Across

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 38/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 48 pts for Across

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Across may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

Across vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.