Ford Ranger vs Toyota Vitz

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Ranger in South Africa

Ford Ranger

2.0 Bi-Turbo Raptor 4x4 Automatic Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,040,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 157 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Vitz in South Africa

Toyota Vitz

1.0 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 229,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 51 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Ranger
Fuel Economy Ranger
🛡 Safety Ranger
📦 Practicality Ranger
🔑 Ownership Ranger
Vitz starts ZAR 520000 cheaper Ranger from ZAR 520,000 · Vitz from ZAR 209,990

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Ranger Vitz
Engine Power 157 51
Torque 500 91
Engine Size 1996 998
Claimed Mileage 12.8 20.5
Ground Clearance 283 145
Boot Space 0 230
Airbags 7 2
Kerb Weight 2345 900
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Ranger

70
/ 100
+40
pts
#2

Vitz

30
/ 100

High confidence result.

The Bottom Line

Ranger dominates this comparison with clear advantages across multiple categories.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Ranger +13 pts
Efficiency Ranger +6 pts
Safety Ranger +14 pts
Practicality Ranger +3 pts
Ownership Ranger +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Performance 17/20
Efficiency 6/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 11/20
Ownership 16/20

Vitz

Performance 4/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 8/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Ranger

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency Family Usage

Vitz

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Ranger

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Vitz

  • Buyers looking for a balanced all-round vehicle

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Ranger Vitz
Ground Clearance 283 145
Wheelbase 3270 2460
Length 5381 3785
Width 2180 1695
Height 1922 1530
Kerb Weight 2345 900
Gross Vehicle Weight 3130 1250
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 0 230
Towing Capacity 2500 Not Available
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1470
Rear Track Width 1540 1455
Turning Radius Available 4.7
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Ranger Vitz
Engine 2.0L Bi-Turbo Diesel 1KR-FE
Engine Type Inline 4 Twin Turbocharged Intercooled Inline 3
Displacement 1996 998
Cylinders 4 3
Valves per Cylinder 4 12
Power 157 51
Torque 500 91
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Multi-Point EFI
Top Speed 180 155
0-100 km/h 10.2 14.2
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.0:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 6000 rpm
Torque @ RPM 400 4300 rpm
Turbocharger Available No
Engine Position Available Front Transverse
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Ford Ranger wins with 70 pts vs 30 pts for Vitz

In structured scoring, Ranger emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Vitz may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Ranger edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Ranger 6 vs Vitz 0. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Ranger 20, Vitz 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Ranger 16, Vitz 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Ranger 11, Vitz 8. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Ranger 17, Vitz 4. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Ranger edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Ranger scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Ranger and Vitz in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Ranger scores 17 vs 4.

Efficiency: Ranger scores 6 vs 0.

Safety: Ranger scores 20 vs 6.

Practicality: Ranger scores 11 vs 8.

Ownership: Ranger scores 16 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Ranger the advantage in this comparison.