Ford Everest vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,099,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Everest
Fuel Economy Fit
🛡 Safety Everest
📦 Practicality Everest
🔑 Ownership Everest
Fit starts ZAR 750000 cheaper Everest from ZAR 750,000 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Everest Fit
Engine Power 125 109
Torque 405 253
Engine Size 1996 1498
Claimed Mileage 14.0 26
Ground Clearance 220 135
Boot Space 259 304
Airbags 7 6
Kerb Weight 2305 1150
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 4 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Fit

69
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

Everest

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Everest and Fit are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Everest +3 pts
Efficiency Fit +13 pts
Safety Everest +2 pts
Practicality Everest +3 pts
Ownership Everest +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Fit

Performance 10/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 12/20

Everest

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage
🏆 Overall Winner

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Fit

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Fit
Ground Clearance 220 135
Wheelbase 2900 2530
Length 4914 3995
Width 1923 1695
Height 1842 1515
Kerb Weight 2305 1150
Gross Vehicle Weight 3100 1550
Seating Capacity 7 5
Boot Space 259 304
Towing Capacity 3500 800
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Everest Fit
Engine 2.0L Single Turbo Diesel 1.5L Hybrid Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Turbocharged Inline 4 Cylinder Atkinson Cycle with Electric Motor
Displacement 1996 1498
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 125 109
Torque 405 253
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Direct Injection + Electric Motor Assist
Top Speed 180 175
0-100 km/h 11.5 10.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda Fit wins with 69 pts vs 68 pts for Everest

In structured scoring, Fit emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Everest may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Fit edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Everest 7 vs Fit 20. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Everest 20, Fit 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Everest 16, Fit 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Everest 12, Fit 9. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Everest 13, Fit 10. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Fit edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Fit scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Everest and Fit in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Everest scores 13 vs 10.

Efficiency: Everest scores 7 vs 20.

Safety: Everest scores 20 vs 18.

Practicality: Everest scores 12 vs 9.

Ownership: Everest scores 16 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Fit the advantage in this comparison.