Isuzu D-Max vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Isuzu D-Max in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max

3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT Diesel Automatic
ZAR 887,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 12.9 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,099,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance D-Max
Fuel Economy Tie
🛡 Safety Everest
📦 Practicality Everest
🔑 Ownership D-Max
D-Max starts ZAR 750000 cheaper D-Max from ZAR 373,750 · Everest from ZAR 750,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec D-Max Everest
Engine Power 140 125
Torque 450 405
Engine Size 2999 1996
Claimed Mileage 12.9 14.0
Ground Clearance 240 220
Boot Space 0 259
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 2050 2305
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 5 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

D-Max

69
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

Everest

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both D-Max and Everest are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance D-Max +2 pts
Efficiency Equal
Safety Everest +2 pts
Practicality Everest +3 pts
Ownership D-Max +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

D-Max

Performance 15/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 20/20

Everest

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

D-Max

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Highway Driving

Everest

Strengths
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Everest

  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Everest
Ground Clearance 240 220
Wheelbase 3125 2900
Length 5310 4914
Width 1870 1923
Height 1810 1842
Kerb Weight 2050 2305
Gross Vehicle Weight 3100 3100
Seating Capacity 5 7
Boot Space 0 259
Towing Capacity 3500 3500
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec D-Max Everest
Engine 3.0L Ddi Turbo Diesel 2.0L Single Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Turbocharged Inline 4 Turbocharged
Displacement 2999 1996
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 140 125
Torque 450 405
Fuel System Common Rail Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Top Speed 180 180
0-100 km/h 10.8 11.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Isuzu D-Max wins with 69 pts vs 68 pts for Everest

In structured scoring, D-Max emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Everest may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the D-Max edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: D-Max 7 vs Everest 7. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: D-Max 18, Everest 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: D-Max 20, Everest 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: D-Max 9, Everest 12. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: D-Max 15, Everest 13. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The D-Max edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The D-Max scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between D-Max and Everest in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: D-Max scores 15 vs 13.

Efficiency: D-Max scores 7 vs 7.

Safety: D-Max scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: D-Max scores 9 vs 12.

Ownership: D-Max scores 20 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives D-Max the advantage in this comparison.