Hyundai Creta vs Nissan Magnite

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Hyundai Creta in South Africa

Hyundai Creta

1.5 IVT Fluid Petrol Automatic
ZAR 456,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 144 Nm ⛽ 16.8 km/l
VS
Nissan Magnite in South Africa

Nissan Magnite

1.0 KURO 5MT Petrol Manual
ZAR 315,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 19 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Creta
Fuel Economy Magnite
🛡 Safety Creta
📦 Practicality Creta
🔑 Ownership Creta
Magnite starts ZAR 407900 cheaper Creta from ZAR 407,900 · Magnite from ZAR 229,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Creta Magnite
Engine Power 85 53
Torque 144 96
Engine Size 1497 999
Claimed Mileage 16.8 19
Ground Clearance 200 205
Boot Space 433 336
Airbags 6 2
Kerb Weight 1365 1035
Seating Capacity 5 Available
Warranty 5 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Creta

58
/ 100
+9
pts
#2

Magnite

49
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Creta has a slight advantage, but Magnite remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Creta +3 pts
Efficiency Magnite +15 pts
Safety Creta +12 pts
Practicality Creta +1 pts
Ownership Creta +8 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Creta

Performance 7/20
Efficiency 0/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 20/20

Magnite

Performance 4/20
Efficiency 15/20
Safety 6/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Creta

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Magnite

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Creta

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Magnite

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Creta Magnite
Length 4330 3994
Width 1790 1758
Height 1635 1572
Wheelbase 2610 2500
Ground Clearance 200 205
Kerb Weight 1365 1035
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 433 336
Rear Track Width 1521 mm 1540
Gross Vehicle Weight 1860 1500
Front Track Width 1524 mm 1550
Turning Radius 5.3 Available
Towing Capacity 1200 kg (Unbraked) 500
Load Bed Length Not Applicable Available
Load Bed Width Not Applicable Available
Doors 5 Available
Seats 5 Available
Boot Space Seats Folded 1396 1500
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Number of Doors Available 5
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Creta Magnite
Engine 1.5 MPI Naturally Aspirated 1.0L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type Petrol Inline 3
Displacement 1497 999
Cylinders 4 3
Power 85 53
Torque 144 96
Fuel System Multi-Point Fuel Injection Multipoint Injection
Turbocharger No Available
Top Speed 175 150
0-100 km/h 11.5 14.5
Power @ RPM 6300 150
Torque @ RPM 4500 400
Valves per Cylinder 16 4
Compression Ratio 10.0 10.5:1
Engine Position Front Available
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Code G4FJ Standard
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Maximum Engine RPM 6500 Available
Engine Type Config Inline Available
Variable Valve Timing Yes Available
Cylinder Bore Available 82.0
Piston Stroke Available 92.0
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Cylinder Layout Available Inline 4 (I4)
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Hyundai Creta wins with 58 pts vs 49 pts for Magnite

In structured scoring, Creta emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Magnite may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Creta edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Creta 0 vs Magnite 15. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Creta 18, Magnite 6. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Creta 20, Magnite 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Creta 13, Magnite 12. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Creta 7, Magnite 4. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Creta edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Creta scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Creta and Magnite in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Creta scores 7 vs 4.

Efficiency: Creta scores 0 vs 15.

Safety: Creta scores 18 vs 6.

Practicality: Creta scores 13 vs 12.

Ownership: Creta scores 20 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Creta the advantage in this comparison.